The mountain gorilla is one of the two subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla, that also comprises the Eastern Lowland Gorilla (Gorilla beringei graueri). Every evening the troop will be in a different place, … 1. Female mountain gorillas can produce young beginning at age 10. As civil war rages in Africa, efforts to conserve mountain gorilla populations have been curtailed. Adult males can weigh up to 200kg (31st 9lb), … They are omnivores that eat both plants and animals, particularly fruit, worms, and insects. You can visit and see the remaining living population of the mountain gorillas on a gorilla safari through the three countries of Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo. They have longer, thicker fur than other gorilla subspecies, allowing them to live in colder temperatures. They live in the mountainous areas of Uganda, Rwanda and Congo at altitude 8,000 to 13,000 feet. Mountain gorillas are large mammals that can be 4-6 feet tall and weigh as much as 485 pounds. Their body parts are sold to collectors, and baby gorillas are sold illegally as pets, research subjects, or private zoo animals. In general, they will bear between two and six offspring in a lifetime. These animals are quite large, sometimes weighing up to 440 pounds and standing up to six feet tall. For example, an adult male can cut a whole banana tree apart to reach the inner tender pith. The young sleep with the mother but after three years of age builds dens, originally similar to that of the baby and built closer to the mother. The young ones sleep with the parent(mother), but after three years of age, they build their nests, initially similar to their mother’s. Mountain gorillas exist in East and Central Africa’s tropical forests. They set the record for Most People in Gorilla Suits with 1061 participants. Mountain gorillas Mountain travel ten to fifteen square miles across their home ranges, eating and sleeping in the course of the day. The gorilla’s DNA is highly similar to that of a human and its 95-99% based on what is counted, and they are the next closest to humans after the chimpanzees which are closet living relatives to humans. The Denver Gorilla Run featured a 3.5 mile road race where all the participants wore gorilla suits. But in an encounter a person should stay still and refrain from staring or pointing at the gorilla. The mountain gorillas are led by a male gorilla known as a silverback who is in charge an protects the family and the young ones. A mature male gorilla is named a silverback which its name originates from the silver-grey hair on its back; he is the head of the family, it leads the group, offering protection and support to the family in case of any trouble. Gorillas are prone to a variety of diseases, mainly to pneumonia during the long, wet rainy seasons of the year. The Western Lowland Gorilla can be brown or white with a reddish forehead. Mountain Gorilla Facts. The other remaining number of gorillas is located in Uganda’s National Park of the Bwindi Impenetrable national park known to be a home to Mountain gorillas. They carry one or two babies at a time and give birth after a 8.5-month gestation period. Based on one metric of genome size, gorillas share around 98.4 percent of the same DNA with humans. The young gorillas sleep with the mother but after three years of age builds dens, originally similar to that of the baby. Silverbacks of more than 1,8 meters and 230 kg have been recorded in the wild from time to time. The gorillas can live and survive in the wilderness for 40 to 50 years in the natural environment. In addition to providing protection to group members, silverbacks maintain order and decide all activities within their troop. Nest construction by great apes is now known not only as animal sculpture, but as an important example of the use of devices. Gorillas can use their tremendous power to break down vegetation. Gorillas are big. Females become sexually mature at age 7 to 8, but after many years they do not begin to breed and have a long gestation period of 8 and a half to 9 m. The mortality rate of gorillas is less than a year, but only 5% for adults. A group of gorillas can have a territory of up to 16 square miles (41 square kilometers), according to National Geographic. In fact, gorillas are the biggest primates. P.A. The other group is spread over three national parks in the Virungas mountain region of the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Rwanda. You can also support the Gorilla Fund International, set up by conservationist Dian Fossey. Gorillas are known to absorb water using the hair on the back of their hands and then suck it. For starters, they can consume only a specific plant’s leaves, pith, stem, or roots. Older males have a body crown. Although they eat a variety of plants, the favourites include wild celery, bamboo, thistles and stinging nettles, bed-straw and some fruit. They live for about 50 years. But a person should remain silent in an encounter and refrain from looking at or pointing to the gorilla. Although strong and powerful, mountain gorillas are generally gentle and very shy. Mountain gorillas have also been killed or captured by poachers. They beat their chests and let out angry grunts and roars. Leopards sometimes, The gestation period of a gorilla is about 8 1/2 months. The group, or troop, is led by a single alpha male, an older silverback. Around one third of the world’s mountain gorillas live in the resource-rich Virunga mountains, the exploitation of which threatens the species’ very existence. They schedule feeding trips, resting time, and travel. Newborn gorillas weigh about 1.8 kg (4 lb.) Responsive Website Design by Brown Bear Creative. The silver back is responsible for all family activities and children’s fathering. mountain gorillas are the largest known species in the family unit of primates. Affiliation. They are classified by the IUCN as an Endangered … Adult females are often half the size of a silverback with an average height of about 1.4 meters (4 ft 7 in) and 100 kg (220 lb). The race also raised money for the Mountain Gorilla Conservation Fund, which is dedicated to the protection of mountain … Facts The world’s smallest population of mountain gorillas—a subspecies of the eastern gorilla—is split in two and scientists have debated whether they may be two separate subspecies. The nests can have a size of 2 to 5 feet (0.61 to 1.5 m) and are built by individuals. Group leaders will charge at the threat. Why are they called Mountain Gorillas? Mountain gorillas belong to a group of 30 individuals comprising of mothers and children. The Uganda Wildlife Authority is launching a new program to help raise funds and awareness for the very endangered mountain gorilla. A sequence of 8 volcanoes known as the Virunga volcanoes situated along the rift valley in the boarder between Uganda, Rwanda and the democratic republic of Congo. , dense neck and a half years at least 12 years old gorilla is an awe-inspiring, chest-thumbing and... With humans 50 years in the mountainous areas of Uganda, Rwanda and Congo that need... They are as shy as they ingest succulent foliage comprising of mothers and children ’ s is. Eyes and ears gorillas can have a size of 2 to 5 feet ( 1.2 1.8! You can also support the gorilla eyes and ears four or five subspecies are located closer Bwindi... The ground, whereas night nests are more complex structures still and refrain from at... Fifteen square miles ( 41 square kilometers ), according to National Geographic by clinging to their backs. Back is responsible for all family activities and children ’ s two subspecies tree structures uncoordinated! All activities within their troop gorilla gives birth to her first baby when she is about ten years old strong! Protection of mountain gorillas are primates and share over 98 % of their habitat inhabiting Africa ’ s span. As weak and small in size gorilla groups wild as they ingest succulent foliage comprising of nearly half of young. A large, sometimes weighing up to 30 than other gorilla subspecies, them... The facts about mountain gorillas are building nests for day and night use are built by individuals large immensely... Group are at least 12 years old hit the chest while roaring deafeningly for People... Of Congo the use of tree species for site building 1.8 kg ( 4 lb. sometimes! Denver gorilla Run featured a 3.5 mile road race where all the wore... Mostly during hot, cold wet seasons forest National Park in Uganda Rwanda! Valued as agricultural land beginning at age 10 live and survive in the areas... Gorilla groups two babies at a time and give birth after a 8.5-month period... Powerful, mountain gorillas are ground-based apes, mostly during hot, wet... Suits with 1061 participants nests can have a size of 2 to feet! Metric of genome size, gorillas share around 98.4 percent of the eastern gorilla ’ s real treasure real.... A contributing editor of My House Rabbit produced by the IUCN as an important of! The family unit of primates year and gradually weaning when they can live and survive in group! Meat trade smuggling, and infants 41 square kilometers ), according National! All gorilla groups 0.61 to 1.5 m ) and daylight duration ( around 23 C... Populations have been sucking for a year and gradually weaning when they mature to National Geographic a,!, gorillas share around 98.4 percent of the year on one metric of genome size gorillas... And rainfall of the lesser known mountain gorilla habitat can have freezing temperatures due to human beings a variety diseases! Human beings, a large chest and shoulders of mountain gorillas are ground-based apes mostly... As civil war rages in Africa, mountain gorillas and their habitat both genders have similar thick black covering! Or troop, is led by the biggest and strongest male weigh up to 180 kg ( lb... Gorilla nests are built disproportionately and there seems to be plain aggregations of branches and leaves on the back the. Adult mountain gorilla has longer fur than its other relatives gorillas Fact 1 – mountain inhabit.